Jasminum Family - Oleaceae
The Jasmine is native to tropical and warm or temperate regions of the old world. The Jasmine is believed to have originated in the Himalayas.
A sweetly scented climber or ground cover, smothered in white, pink or yellow flowers during the warmer months.
Each jasmine flower's petals are combined into a tube - spreading open at one end into a star shape. Its fine, foliage and twining stems make is equally useful as a decorative foliage.
The sweet fragrance is mainly produced by the buds rather than the flowers themselves. Not all jasmines are aromatic, though many popular varieties are. There’s even some which aren’t true jasmines, but are commonly confused with Jasminum such as Star Jasmine.
Flowering Season - Spring & Summer - Flowers clusters last 7-14 days
Care - Jasmine enjoys a sunny, sheltered spot in the garden and is fairly drought tolerant, so does well in containers. They do not like full shade locations as those tend to be cooler in temperature.
Problems - No commonly known to have to serious insect problems. They can sometimes be affected by fungal problems related to overwatering and lack of air curculation.
Aromatherapy Use - Widely considered to be the most exotic and wonderful of all scents, jasmine has been central to the perfume industry for centuries. The Jasmine flower oil, extracted from the two species Jasminum officinale and grandiflorum, is used in high-grade perfumes and cosmetics, such as creams, oils, soaps, and shampoos.